7 Stages of Not Being at VidCon

It’s that time of year again! Yep, It’s Christmas in the world of YouTube, AKA VIDCON 2016 IS HERE! Endless vlogs, SnapChat stories and selfies are about to take over your social media feeds, prepare yourself. But, this might be extra difficult to cope with if you’re like us and are unable to attend VidCon this year.

You’re probs experiencing these stages of grief just like we are. Girl, we feel you.

1.  YAS

VidCon’s around the corner and you’re HERE FOR IT. Your fave YouTubers are flooding Twitter, Instagram and SnapChat about preparing for VidCon, what’s more exciting? Oh yeah, NOTHING.

tumblr_msshjl5nGq1shvu8so1_400

Tumblr.com

2. Reality

You realize that you’re not actually going to VidCon and won’t get a #selfie with your fave, go to the epic parties, or meet more YouTube fanatics. You start to search every VidCon hashtag possible so you don’t miss out on anything.

louise-pentland-sprinkle-of-glitter-crying-gif

Teen.com

3. Dying

So much is happening at VidCon and the feels are starting to take over your body. SO. MANY. FEELS. Keeping up with all the VidCon tweets is like trying to make fetch happen. It’s NEVER going to happen!

tumblr_mlqd4mL0J21rywetuo1_500.gif

Pinterest.com

4. SMH

UGH. Why didn’t you get a pass? Why didn’t you ditch real life and fly your ass to Anaheim? WHY DID YOU LET YOUR FANGIRL SELF DOWN?!

tumblr_me67agzVtI1rb1h8ko2_500.gif

Marinarph.Tumblr.com

 

5. Bye, Bitch

It feels like everyone is out to torment you with their epic VidCon snap stories and Insta selfies with all the YouTubers they’re meeting. Girl, BYE. Anger is here and it ain’t pretty.

tumblr_inline_mgsbvkdePd1qze8f7

TylerOakley.com

 

6. Tears Everywhere

There’s nothing you can do, VidCon is almost over and you’ve already missed out on so many legendary moments in YouTuber history. You might as well crawl into a black hole for the rest of forever. I’M NOT CRYING, YOU’RE CRYING.

Depression.gif

Tumblr.com

 

7. Winning

Time to make the most out of a shitty situation. You have a year ’til VidCon 2017,and with the fangirl gods as your witnesses, you’ll be there. Time to start saving them dolla dolla bills, y’all!

tumblr_inline_n0r38uSF9e1qgp297.gif

ZeldaandScout.com

Not at VidCon? Don’t fret, you can join in on the fun by watching the official VidCon  live stream here!

Are you at VidCon this year or are you experiencing these feels? Let us know! @FakeTeamFangirl

Chandler Howard is a Co-Founder of TeamFangirl.com. She isn’t at VidCon this year because she’s too busy cuddling with her fiancé, Niall Horan.  @Chanandaler_14

Advertisements